1991 Cadillac Seville
1G6KS53B7NU801301
Vehicle record for the 1991 Cadillac Seville (VIN 1G6KS53B7NU801301). Blue, sedan, gasoline. Registered in Kyiv. No NHTSA recall campaigns on record for this model year. Specifications, registration region and recall data.
Should you buy it? Looks clean — a solid candidate
Weighed from safety recalls, known problems and market price.
- No recalls, brands or price red flags turned up. Still run the pre-purchase checks below.
Full vehicle history report
Everything below is in the paid report for VIN 1G6KS53B7NU801301, compiled live from NMVTIS and licensed providers the moment you unlock it. Not every vehicle has every record type — the report shows what is on file, and says so when nothing is. No recall campaigns are on record for this model year.
📜 Title & ownership
- Title statusClean, salvage, rebuilt, junk, flood or lemon — from the national title database (NMVTIS)🔒
- Title brand historyEvery brand ever applied, by state, with what each one means🔒
- Title & registration recordsHow many times it has been titled, where, and the years-per-owner pace🔒
- Decode consistency checkThe provider's decode cross-checked against ours — a mismatch is a cloned-VIN warning sign🔒
🛞 Odometer
- Odometer timelineEvery reported reading with its date and state, drawn as a timeline🔒
- Rollback checkFlags any reading that goes backwards🔒
- Miles per yearThis car's pace against the US average🔒
💥 Damage, loss & theft
- Total-loss recordsInsurance total-loss declarations, with the reporting insurer type and date🔒
- Salvage & junk-yard recordsSalvage, junk and auction dispositions, including export flags🔒
- Theft screenActive and recovered theft records🔒
- Accident indicatorsDamage events reflected in title data (NMVTIS does not carry police crash reports)🔒
- Flood-exposure checkTitle activity in a disaster area soon after a major flood or hurricane🔒
💰 Liens & value
- Liens, impounds & exportOpen liens with the lender, tow/impound and export records🔒
- Market value for this exact carRetail adjusted for its mileage and state, trade-in, loan value, auction low/avg/high and retail by condition🔒
- DepreciationDrop from original MSRP, yearly rate and a one-year projection🔒
- Sticker vs dealer invoiceWhat it cost new, and what the dealer paid🔒
🧰 Factory warranty & equipment
- Remaining warrantyBasic, powertrain and rust coverage left, estimated from the first title date and odometer🔒
- Standard equipment & coloursWhat this trim came with from the factory, and the colours it was offered in🔒
🚨 Recalls on this VIN
- Per-VIN recall statusWhether each campaign has been repaired on THIS car, remedy availability, do-not-drive and stop-sale flags, dealer labour time🔒
History reports cover US-titled vehicles only. This car is registered in Ukraine, so title, salvage and odometer records from the US national title database (NMVTIS) don't apply to it. The registration record, specifications and recall data on this page cost nothing.
At a glance
Vehicle identity & specifications
🧾 Window sticker / build sheet → All 1991 Cadillac Seville data →
📋 All factory specifications on file8 more fields from the manufacturer's VIN record (NHTSA vPIC)
🏭 Manufacturing & other
Values are as reported by the manufacturer for this VIN pattern; blank or "not applicable" fields are omitted.
MPG & running costs
U.S. EPA fuel-economy estimates for the 1991 Cadillac Seville.
Source: U.S. EPA / DOE fueleconomy.gov. Actual mileage varies with trim and driving conditions.
Estimated 5-year cost to own
A rough guide to what running a 1991 Cadillac Seville costs over five years and 75,000 miles.
How this is estimated: fuel is the U.S. EPA annual cost at 15,000 miles a year. There aren't enough comparable listings to estimate depreciation for this model, so it is left out. Not included: insurance, maintenance, repairs, taxes, registration and finance costs. Treat it as a comparison guide, not a quote.
Dimensions & weight
Manufacturer-reported figures for the 1991 Cadillac Seville. Source: Transport Canada vehicle specifications via NHTSA.
Investigations & service bulletins
Manufacturer service bulletins 4
Technical notes the manufacturer sent to dealers about known issues and fixes. Useful to mention to a mechanic — they are not recalls and repairs may not be covered.
Expanded Availability for Remanufacture and Return (R&R) Electronic Control Modules
Bulletin 130089009 · Engine And Engine Cooling · Sep 2013COLD START RATTLE NOISE (DIAGNOSIS/SERVICE PROCEDURE). *TW
Bulletin 577106A · Power Train · Feb 1997COLD START RATTLE NOISE. *TW
Bulletin 577106A · Power Train · Dec 1996COLD START RATTLE NOISE. *TW
Bulletin 577106 · Power Train · Feb 1995Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, listed for the SEVILLE. Model-year data, not specific to one car.
Canadian recalls 1
Transport Canada recall campaigns for the 1991 Cadillac Seville. Relevant if the car was first sold in, or imported from, Canada.
Fuel System
NOTE: VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 4.9 LITRE ENGINES. AN INCORRECT ENRICHMENT CALIBRATION TO THE FUELING STRATEGY OF THESE VEHICLES WHEN THE AIR CONDITIONER IS BEING USED MAY RESULT IN NON COMPLIANCE WITH C.M.V.S.S. 1103 - EXHAUST EMISSIONS. CORRECTION: A NEW SERVICE PROM WILL BE INSTALLED WHICH WILL RESULT IN THE REDUCTION OF AIR POLLUTANTS WITHOUT REDUCING DRIVEABILITY.
Transport Canada #1996141 · Sep 1996Source: Transport Canada Motor Vehicle Safety Recalls Database.
About the Cadillac Seville
The Cadillac Seville is a mid-size luxury car manufactured and marketed by General Motors under the Cadillac brand from the 1976 to 2004 model years as a smaller-sized, premium model. It was replaced by the STS in 2004 for the 2005 model year.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Describes the model line in general, not this model year specifically.
Safety recall campaigns None on record
NHTSA lists no safety-recall campaigns for the 1991 Cadillac Seville.
Note: recall data comes from the U.S. NHTSA and covers the US-market version of this model. A car registered in Ukraine may have different campaigns — check with the manufacturer's local importer.
These are NHTSA recall campaigns for this model year, last checked 21 Oct 2026. They don't show whether this particular car has had the repair done — check this VIN on NHTSA.gov or ask a franchised dealer. Recall repairs are done at no charge.
We'll email you the moment a new safety recall is issued — no spam, unsubscribe any time.
Common problems & what to inspect
Based on all 25 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 1991 Cadillac Seville, here are the most-reported problem areas — and what to check before you buy.
💥 8 involved a crash 🔥 1 involved a fire 🚑 13 reported injuries
🔍 Brakes should feel firm and quiet — no grinding, pulsing or pulling. Check for an ABS light and uneven pad/rotor wear.
🔍 Have a trusted mechanic inspect this system as part of a pre-purchase inspection.
🔍 Confirm the airbag light turns on then off at startup — if it stays lit there's a fault (costly, and a safety risk). Check for signs of prior deployment.
🔍 Test every electrical feature: windows, locks, infotainment, charging and all lights. Watch for flickering, dead accessories or warning lights.
🔍 Test cruise control and throttle response, and watch for any hesitation or unintended acceleration.
🔍 Confirm all headlights, brake lights, turn signals and reverse lights work, with no moisture inside the housings.
Pre-purchase checklist
- Match the VIN on the dash, door jamb and title — they must be identical.
- Cold-start the engine; listen for knocks and check for blue or white exhaust smoke.
- Test-drive through all gears at low and highway speed — no slipping, shudder or pulling.
- Confirm every warning light clears at startup (none should stay on).
- Check fluids — oil, coolant, transmission — for level, color and leaks.
- Look underneath for rust, fresh undercoating or signs of collision repair.
- Always get an independent pre-purchase inspection from a trusted mechanic.
Owner complaints 25
Complaints filed with NHTSA by owners of the 1991 Cadillac Seville.
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
WHILE DRIVING DOWN AN UNFAMILIAR HIGHWAY, THE LIGHTS ON THE VEHICLE ALL OF A SUDDEN WENT OUT.*JB
NHTSA ODI #566442EXTERIOR LIGHTING
LIGHTS SHUT OFF WITHOUT WARNING @10PM ON A SMALL PAVED HIGHWAY WITH VERY LITTLE TRAFFIC. MY WIFE MANAGED TO COME TO A HALT WITHOUT INCIDENT WHILE I REACHED OVER AND PRESSED ON THE MANUAL HEADLIGHT SWITCH, WHICH CAME ON. HAD THERE BEEN AN ACCIDENT WHITH SOME INJURIES OR DEATH THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN ALOT OF QUESTIONS TO BE ANSWERED BY SOMEONE. I AM RETIRED…
NHTSA ODI #737195ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL
VEHCILE WOULD INVOLUNTARILY ACCELERATE WITHOUT WARNING. MECHANIC UNHOOKED CABLE TO THE IDLE SPEED MONITOR TO KEEP FROM ACCELERATING. VEHICLE HAD STARTED TO CUT OFF, BATTERY INDICATOR READ LOW. CONSUMER GOT A JUMP, FOUND OUT ITWAS FINE & CAR WAS FLOODING.*AK
NHTSA ODI #873943UNKNOWN OR OTHER
THERE IS A TECHNICAL SERVICES BULLETIN 331708 ISSUED ON CADILLACS 1998-1992, BUT THE DEALER I CONTACTED SAID AFTER 5 YEARS THEY DON'T DO ANYTHING. WHAT SHOULD I DO NEXT?
NHTSA ODI #715376VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL
WHILE DRIVING 35MPH, VEHICLE WOULD SUDDENLY ACCELERATE WITHOUT WARNING. HAS HAPPENED ALSO WHILE IN PARKING LOT & HAD FOOT ON BRAKES AT THAT TIME. *AK
NHTSA ODI #847576VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL
ACCELERATOR PEDAL WILL GO DOWN TO FLOOR, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO TAKE OFF TO A HIGHER SPEED. *AK
NHTSA ODI #836012AIR BAGS
VEHCLE WAS HIT IN THE FRONT RIGHT SIDE AT 55MPH BY ANOTHER VEHICLE AND RAN INTO A GUARDRAIL. DRIVER'S SIDE AIRBAG DID NOT DEPLOY. CAR WAS TOTALED. DEALER DID NOT SEE. *AK
Crash · Fire · 2 injured · NHTSA ODI #823392SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC,EQUIPMENT
AIR CONDITIONER: COMPRESSOR FAILED TWICE. IN ADDITION, FRONT BRAKE PADS WERE REPLACED TWICE. *AK
NHTSA ODI #526232+ 17 more complaints on record.
Recently searched vehicles
2014 Kia Forte
KNAFX4A61E5109686
2010 Cadillac Escalade EXT
3GYVKMEF7AG155060
2018 Dodge Charger
2C3CDXCT9JH221615
2021 GMC Sierra
1GTR8CEK4MZ364306
2002 Ford Explorer Sport Trac
1FMZU67E42UB84639
2016 Toyota prius
JTDKARFU2G3011000
2008 Infiniti G35
JNKBV61E38M227497
2009 Cadillac Escalade
1GYFK23219R265705