VIN Vehicle Report

1988 BMW 325I

WBAAE910002774520

Vehicle record for the 1988 BMW 325I (VIN WBAAE910002774520). Blue, sedan, gasoline. Registered in Kyiv Oblast. No NHTSA recall campaigns on record for this model year. Specifications, registration region and recall data.

No recall campaigns Gasoline
🚗 Save to garage

No photo of this model yet1988 BMW 325I · Blue on the registration record

We show a representative photo when one is available for this make, model and year.
Your ad could be here Reach in-market car buyers — from $39/week Advertise →

Should you buy it? Looks clean — a solid candidate

Weighed from safety recalls, known problems and market price.

Full vehicle history report

from $2.50 USD · one-time

Everything below is in the paid report for VIN WBAAE910002774520, compiled live from NMVTIS and licensed providers the moment you unlock it. Not every vehicle has every record type — the report shows what is on file, and says so when nothing is. No recall campaigns are on record for this model year.

Title & Salvage Check · $4.99 Full report · $13.95 (everything)

📜 Title & ownership

  • Title statusClean, salvage, rebuilt, junk, flood or lemon — from the national title database (NMVTIS)
    🔒
  • Title brand historyEvery brand ever applied, by state, with what each one means
    🔒
  • Title & registration recordsHow many times it has been titled, where, and the years-per-owner pace
    🔒
  • Decode consistency checkThe provider's decode cross-checked against ours — a mismatch is a cloned-VIN warning sign
    🔒

🛞 Odometer

  • Odometer timelineEvery reported reading with its date and state, drawn as a timeline
    🔒
  • Rollback checkFlags any reading that goes backwards
    🔒
  • Miles per yearThis car's pace against the US average
    🔒

💥 Damage, loss & theft

  • Total-loss recordsInsurance total-loss declarations, with the reporting insurer type and date
    🔒
  • Salvage & junk-yard recordsSalvage, junk and auction dispositions, including export flags
    🔒
  • Theft screenActive and recovered theft records
    🔒
  • Accident indicatorsDamage events reflected in title data (NMVTIS does not carry police crash reports)
    🔒
  • Flood-exposure checkTitle activity in a disaster area soon after a major flood or hurricane
    🔒

💰 Liens & value

  • Liens, impounds & exportOpen liens with the lender, tow/impound and export records
    🔒
  • Market value for this exact carRetail adjusted for its mileage and state, trade-in, loan value, auction low/avg/high and retail by condition
    🔒
  • DepreciationDrop from original MSRP, yearly rate and a one-year projection
    🔒
  • Sticker vs dealer invoiceWhat it cost new, and what the dealer paid
    🔒

🧰 Factory warranty & equipment

  • Remaining warrantyBasic, powertrain and rust coverage left, estimated from the first title date and odometer
    🔒
  • Standard equipment & coloursWhat this trim came with from the factory, and the colours it was offered in
    🔒

🚨 Recalls on this VIN

  • Per-VIN recall statusWhether each campaign has been repaired on THIS car, remedy availability, do-not-drive and stop-sale flags, dealer labour time
    🔒

History reports cover US-titled vehicles only. This car is registered in Ukraine, so title, salvage and odometer records from the US national title database (NMVTIS) don't apply to it. The registration record, specifications and recall data on this page cost nothing.

At a glance

LocationKyiv Oblast, UKRAINE
ColorBlue
Recall campaignsNone

Vehicle identity & specifications

Make
BMW
Model
325I
Year
1988
Body style
Sedan
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Displacement
2.5 L
Fuel type
Gasoline
Country of origin
Germany

🧾 Window sticker / build sheet → All 1988 BMW 325I data →

📋 All factory specifications on file8 more fields from the manufacturer's VIN record (NHTSA vPIC)

🏭 Manufacturing & other

sourceua_mvs
Registration regionkyiv-oblast
Last operation date2021-10-22
Last operation315 - ПЕРЕРЕЄСТРАЦІЯ ТЗ НА НОВ. ВЛАСН. ПО ДОГОВОРУ УКЛАДЕНОМУ В ТСЦ
PurposeЗагальний
Engine cc2494
Own weight kg1110
Total weight kg1610

Values are as reported by the manufacturer for this VIN pattern; blank or "not applicable" fields are omitted.

Investigations & service bulletins

Manufacturer service bulletins 1

Technical notes the manufacturer sent to dealers about known issues and fixes. Useful to mention to a mechanic — they are not recalls and repairs may not be covered.

The basic conditions for initializing the power windows are not met.

Bulletin B510819 · Electrical System, Visibility · Jan 2024

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, listed for the 325I. Model-year data, not specific to one car.

About the BMW 325I

The BMW 3 series is a line of compact executive cars manufactured by the German automaker BMW since May 1975. It is the successor to the 02 series and has been produced in eight generations.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Describes the model line in general, not this model year specifically.

Safety recall campaigns None on record

NHTSA lists no safety-recall campaigns for the 1988 BMW 325I.

Note: recall data comes from the U.S. NHTSA and covers the US-market version of this model. A car registered in Ukraine may have different campaigns — check with the manufacturer's local importer.

These are NHTSA recall campaigns for this model year, last checked 21 Oct 2026. They don't show whether this particular car has had the repair done — check this VIN on NHTSA.gov or ask a franchised dealer. Recall repairs are done at no charge.

Get recall alerts for this vehicle

We'll email you the moment a new safety recall is issued — no spam, unsubscribe any time.

Common problems & what to inspect

Based on all 5 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 1988 BMW 325I, here are the most-reported problem areas — and what to check before you buy.

💥 1 involved a crash 🔥 1 involved a fire 🚑 1 reported injury

Service Brakes 2 reports

🔍 Brakes should feel firm and quiet — no grinding, pulsing or pulling. Check for an ABS light and uneven pad/rotor wear.

Hydraulic 2 reports

🔍 Have a trusted mechanic inspect this system as part of a pre-purchase inspection.

Engine And Engine Cooling 1 report

🔍 Check coolant level and color, look for leaks, and confirm the engine reaches normal temperature without overheating.

Visibility 1 report

🔍 Test wipers, washers, defrosters and all mirrors. Check the windshield for cracks and any camera/sensor for fogging or faults.

Seats 1 report

🔍 Have a trusted mechanic inspect this system as part of a pre-purchase inspection.

Structure 1 report

🔍 Inspect for rust, fresh undercoating, mismatched paint, uneven panel gaps and any sign of prior collision or frame repair.

Pre-purchase checklist

🖨️ Print this checklist for your mechanic

Owner complaints 5

Complaints filed with NHTSA by owners of the 1988 BMW 325I.

ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING,VISIBILITY

TL*THE CONTACT OWNS A 1988 BMW 325I. THE CONTACT STATED THAT A GASKET FAILED IN THE VEHICLE. THE HEATER WAS ACTIVATED AND CAUSED THE SYSTEM PRESSURE TO INCREASE, WHICH CAUSED THE GASKET TO BURST. THE VEHICLE WAS INCLUDED IN NHTSA CAMPAIGN ID NUMBER 93V015000 (VISIBILITY:DEFROSTER/DEFOGGER SYSTEM:WINDSHIELD:HEATER CORE), BUT THE DEALER STATED THAT THEY WOU…

NHTSA ODI #10256575

SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC,SEATS

MY ANTI-LOCK BRAKE LIGHT JUST CAME ON ONE DAY, THEN I STARTED FEELING AND HEARING LIKE A THUMP OR BOUNCE IN THE RIGHT PASSENGER TIRE/WHEEL. HAD TIRE CHECKED NOTHING WRONG , NO PROBLEM WITH BRAKES ? *JB

NHTSA ODI #10153401

STRUCTURE

MY WIFE WAS DRIVING HER 1988 BMW 325IS IN THE RAIN, AND LOST CONTROL. SHE WAS HIT IN A SIDE IMPACT BY A LATE MODEL CHEVROLET CAMARO TRAVELING AT APPROXIMATELY 40 MPH. THE HIT WAS ON THE PASSENGER SIDE AND MY WIFE'S PASSENGER WERE SEVERELY INJURED. I BELIEVE THAT THE BMW'S DOOR DESIGN IS DEFECTIVE, AS THE PASSENGER SIDE WAS ALMOST COMPLETELY OBLITERATED. THE …

Crash · Fire · 1 injured · NHTSA ODI #10098484

POWER TRAIN

I HAVE TRIED TO SETTLE WITH THE DEALER, BUT HE HAS REFUSED. I HAVE PROOF OF THE ODOMETER FRAUD AND SINCE THE PURCHASE OF THE CAR, I HAVE SPENT $1300 IN REPAIRS PLUS $1700 IN ATTORNEY'S FEES. I'M AT A LOSS AS TO HOW TO FURTHER PROCEED.*AK

NHTSA ODI #747449

SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC

NO SUMARY LISTED FOR ABOV EVEHICLE. *AK

NHTSA ODI #726353

Recently searched vehicles

Your ad could be here Reach in-market car buyers — from $29/week Advertise →

Frequently asked questions

Can I find out who owns this vehicle from the VIN?

No — and no legitimate service can. Linking a VIN or plate to a named owner is restricted by the U.S. Driver's Privacy Protection Act, the EU GDPR and equivalent laws. CarLogs shows the vehicle only — specs, recalls, problems and value — never the person.

Is the VIN WBAAE910002774520 valid?

WBAAE910002774520 is a structurally valid 17-character VIN with a correct ISO 3779 check digit, assigned to a manufacturer in Germany. It decodes to the 1988 BMW 325I.

Are there safety recalls on the 1988 BMW 325I?

NHTSA lists no safety-recall campaigns for the 1988 BMW 325I model year. That covers the model year, not this individual car: to see whether a specific vehicle still needs a recall repair, check its VIN on NHTSA.gov or ask a franchised dealer. Recall repairs are done at no charge.

Recall data checked 21 Oct 2026 · Sources: NHTSA (recalls & complaints), U.S. EPA (fuel economy), NHTSA vPIC (specifications). Vehicle data only — CarLogs never shows owner information.