VIN Vehicle Report

2024 Volkswagen Arteon

WVWZZZ3H1RE501840

Vehicle record for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon (VIN WVWZZZ3H1RE501840). Black, wagon / suv, gasoline. Registered in Kyiv Oblast. No NHTSA recall campaigns on record for this model year. Specifications, registration region and recall data.

No recall campaigns Gasoline
🚗 Save to garage

No photo of this model yet2024 Volkswagen Arteon · Black on the registration record

We show a representative photo when one is available for this make, model and year.
Your ad could be here Reach in-market car buyers — from $39/week Advertise →

Should you buy it? Looks clean — a solid candidate

Weighed from safety recalls, known problems and market price.

Full vehicle history report

from $2.50 USD · one-time

Everything below is in the paid report for VIN WVWZZZ3H1RE501840, compiled live from NMVTIS and licensed providers the moment you unlock it. Not every vehicle has every record type — the report shows what is on file, and says so when nothing is. No recall campaigns are on record for this model year.

Title & Salvage Check · $4.99 Full report · $13.95 (everything)

📜 Title & ownership

  • Title statusClean, salvage, rebuilt, junk, flood or lemon — from the national title database (NMVTIS)
    🔒
  • Title brand historyEvery brand ever applied, by state, with what each one means
    🔒
  • Title & registration recordsHow many times it has been titled, where, and the years-per-owner pace
    🔒
  • Decode consistency checkThe provider's decode cross-checked against ours — a mismatch is a cloned-VIN warning sign
    🔒

🛞 Odometer

  • Odometer timelineEvery reported reading with its date and state, drawn as a timeline
    🔒
  • Rollback checkFlags any reading that goes backwards
    🔒
  • Miles per yearThis car's pace against the US average
    🔒

💥 Damage, loss & theft

  • Total-loss recordsInsurance total-loss declarations, with the reporting insurer type and date
    🔒
  • Salvage & junk-yard recordsSalvage, junk and auction dispositions, including export flags
    🔒
  • Theft screenActive and recovered theft records
    🔒
  • Accident indicatorsDamage events reflected in title data (NMVTIS does not carry police crash reports)
    🔒
  • Flood-exposure checkTitle activity in a disaster area soon after a major flood or hurricane
    🔒

💰 Liens & value

  • Liens, impounds & exportOpen liens with the lender, tow/impound and export records
    🔒
  • Market value for this exact carRetail adjusted for its mileage and state, trade-in, loan value, auction low/avg/high and retail by condition
    🔒
  • DepreciationDrop from original MSRP, yearly rate and a one-year projection
    🔒
  • Sticker vs dealer invoiceWhat it cost new, and what the dealer paid
    🔒

🧰 Factory warranty & equipment

  • Remaining warrantyBasic, powertrain and rust coverage left, estimated from the first title date and odometer
    🔒
  • Standard equipment & coloursWhat this trim came with from the factory, and the colours it was offered in
    🔒

🚨 Recalls on this VIN

  • Per-VIN recall statusWhether each campaign has been repaired on THIS car, remedy availability, do-not-drive and stop-sale flags, dealer labour time
    🔒

History reports cover US-titled vehicles only. This car is registered in Ukraine, so title, salvage and odometer records from the US national title database (NMVTIS) don't apply to it. The registration record, specifications and recall data on this page cost nothing.

At a glance

LocationKyiv Oblast, UKRAINE
ColorBlack
Recall campaignsNone

Vehicle identity & specifications

Make
Volkswagen
Model
Arteon
Year
2024
Body style
Wagon / SUV
Vehicle type
Passenger car
Displacement
2 L
Horsepower
188 hp
Fuel type
Gasoline
Country of origin
Germany

🧾 Window sticker / build sheet → All 2024 Volkswagen Arteon data →

📋 All factory specifications on file9 more fields from the manufacturer's VIN record (NHTSA vPIC)

🏭 Manufacturing & other

sourceua_mvs
Registration regionkyiv-oblast
Last operation date2026-04-22
Last operation315 - ПЕРЕРЕЄСТРАЦІЯ ТЗ НА НОВ. ВЛАСН. ПО ДОГОВОРУ УКЛАДЕНОМУ В ТСЦ
PurposeЗагальний
Engine cc1984
Power kw140
Own weight kg1607
Total weight kg2150

Values are as reported by the manufacturer for this VIN pattern; blank or "not applicable" fields are omitted.

MPG & running costs

U.S. EPA fuel-economy estimates for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon.

Combined25 mpg
City22 mpg
Highway30 mpg
Est. annual fuel cost$3,300
CO₂ tailpipe361 g/mi
FuelPremium
EPA size classLarge Cars
TransmissionAutomatic (AM-S7)
Forced inductionTurbocharged
Engine start-stopYes
Passenger volume96 cu ft
Cargo volume27 cu ft
5-yr fuel cost vs average new car$4,500 more

Source: U.S. EPA / DOE fueleconomy.gov. Actual mileage varies with trim and driving conditions.

Estimated 5-year cost to own

A rough guide to what running a 2024 Volkswagen Arteon costs over five years and 75,000 miles.

Fuel (5 yrs)$16,500
Fuel only$16,500
Per mile$0.22

How this is estimated: fuel is the U.S. EPA annual cost at 15,000 miles a year. There aren't enough comparable listings to estimate depreciation for this model, so it is left out. Not included: insurance, maintenance, repairs, taxes, registration and finance costs. Treat it as a comparison guide, not a quote.

Dimensions & weight

Length
191.3 in
Width
73.6 in
Height
57.1 in
Wheelbase
111.8 in
Curb weight
3,618 lb
Front track
62.6 in
Rear track
62.6 in

Manufacturer-reported figures for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon. Source: Transport Canada vehicle specifications via NHTSA.

Investigations & service bulletins

Manufacturer service bulletins 48

Technical notes the manufacturer sent to dealers about known issues and fixes. Useful to mention to a mechanic — they are not recalls and repairs may not be covered. Showing the 10 most recent of 48.

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states rattle noise from below the vehicle Customer states key FOB lock/unlock functions…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240327 · Electrical System, Visibility, Seat Belts · Mar 2024

This special notice is to inform dealers to return the parts listed and only order the successor parts going forward.

Bulletin SM 20-2024 · Equipment, Engine And Engine Cooling · Mar 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states rattle noise from below the vehicle Customer states key FOB lock/unlock functions…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240318 · Seat Belts, Electrical System, Structure · Mar 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states rattle noise from below the vehicle Customer states seat memory is inoperative Cus…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240313 · Electrical System, Seat Belts, Engine And Engine Cooling · Mar 2024

Air Conditioning, Cleaning of the R1234yf Refrigerant Circuit (U.S. Only) updated to adjust Flush machine filter pricing.

Bulletin V871808204903921 · Visibility · Mar 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states rattle noise from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM me…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240311 · Structure, Engine And Engine Cooling · Mar 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states seat memory is inoperative Cust…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240213 · Engine And Engine Cooling, Visibility, Seats · Feb 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states seat memory is inoperative Cust…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240207 · Seats, Seat Belts, Electrical System · Feb 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states seat memory is inoperative Cust…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240205 · Engine And Engine Cooling · Feb 2024

Customer states rattle from below the vehicle Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states Mill-on, P0462 and/or P0463 stored in ECM memory Customer states MIL-on, P0442 stored in ECM memory Customer states seat memory is inoperative Cust…

Bulletin VIN4APIN20240131 · Equipment · Jan 2024

Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, listed for the ARTEON. Model-year data, not specific to one car.

About the Volkswagen Arteon

The Volkswagen Arteon is a car manufactured by German car manufacturer Volkswagen. Described as a large family car or a mid-size car, it is available in five-door liftback or estate body styles. The Arteon was unveiled on 6 March 2017, at the Geneva Motor Show, and at the Chicago Auto Show for the North American market. It is a direct successor to the CC; however, Volkswagen announced that the Arteon is positioned to be more upmarket than the CC. The vehicle is based on the MQB platform.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Describes the model line in general, not this model year specifically.

Safety recall campaigns None on record

NHTSA lists no safety-recall campaigns for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon.

Note: recall data comes from the U.S. NHTSA and covers the US-market version of this model. A car registered in Ukraine may have different campaigns — check with the manufacturer's local importer.

These are NHTSA recall campaigns for this model year, last checked 14 Oct 2026. They don't show whether this particular car has had the repair done — check this VIN on NHTSA.gov or ask a franchised dealer. Recall repairs are done at no charge.

Get recall alerts for this vehicle

We'll email you the moment a new safety recall is issued — no spam, unsubscribe any time.

Common problems & what to inspect

No owner complaints are on file with NHTSA for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon. Run the pre-purchase checks below before you buy.

Pre-purchase checklist

🖨️ Print this checklist for your mechanic

Recently searched vehicles

Your ad could be here Reach in-market car buyers — from $29/week Advertise →

Frequently asked questions

Can I find out who owns this vehicle from the VIN?

No — and no legitimate service can. Linking a VIN or plate to a named owner is restricted by the U.S. Driver's Privacy Protection Act, the EU GDPR and equivalent laws. CarLogs shows the vehicle only — specs, recalls, problems and value — never the person.

Is the VIN WVWZZZ3H1RE501840 valid?

WVWZZZ3H1RE501840 is a structurally valid 17-character VIN with a correct ISO 3779 check digit, assigned to a manufacturer in Germany. It decodes to the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon.

Are there safety recalls on the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon?

NHTSA lists no safety-recall campaigns for the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon model year. That covers the model year, not this individual car: to see whether a specific vehicle still needs a recall repair, check its VIN on NHTSA.gov or ask a franchised dealer. Recall repairs are done at no charge.

What fuel economy does the 2024 Volkswagen Arteon get?

The 2024 Volkswagen Arteon has a U.S. EPA estimate of 25 mpg combined (22 city / 30 highway).

Recall data checked 14 Oct 2026 · Sources: NHTSA (recalls & complaints), U.S. EPA (fuel economy), NHTSA vPIC (specifications). Vehicle data only — CarLogs never shows owner information.